Ventura Press Privacy Policy

Ventura Press recognises the importance of respecting and protecting the privacy of visitors to www.venturapress.com.au (the "Site"). This policy explains how we may collect personal information from you and how we may use such information. We recommend that you read this policy to understand how we treat and protect your personal information.

If you visit this Site or provide information to us via this Site (e.g. by signing up for email newsletters) then you are agreeing to us collecting and using your information as set out below. If you are under 16 please ask your parent or guardian to read this policy to make sure they are happy for you to use this Website and provide information to the Site (if relevant). If you do not want to agree to this policy or if you are under 16 and your parent or guardian is not happy for you to provide information to this Site then please do not use or submit information to this Website.

About us

The Website is provided on behalf of Ventura Press (Wentworth Concepts), 2 Macdonald St Paddington NSW 2021, ABN 22 098 594 355.

Ventura Press is committed to safeguarding and respecting your privacy in compliance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Act provides a framework to ensure that personal information is collected and handled properly and gives individuals the right to know what information is held about them. Please see www.privacy.gov.au for more information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, we collect information in the following circumstances:

  • when you register to receive email newsletters or alerts, post comments or enter a competition on our Site you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself which may include your name, email, gender and phone number

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We may also use device information to analyse and retarget digital advertising.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Squarespace as our website provider - you can read more about how Squarespace uses your personal information here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy . We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by following the links below:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@venturapress.com.au or by mail to:

2 MacDonald St, Paddington, NSW, 2021, Australia